oude schans 5a
1011 kp amsterdam
the netherlands
+31 20 737 1695
contact@schoondenboer.nl
instagram

Privacy Statement

schoon den boer PR, located at Oudeschans 5a in 1011 KP Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details

schoon den boer PR

Oudeschans 5a

1011 KP Amsterdam

+31 20 737 1695

contact@schoondenboer.nl

 

Principles

schoon den boer PR handles personal data in a safe way and respects the privacy of the parties involved. We adhere to the following principles:

 

_ Personal data is processed in conformity with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and in a proper and careful manner.

_ We ensure that personal data is only collected and processed for specified, explicitly defined and justified purposes.

_ We only process data that is minimally required for the pre-determined purpose.

_ Personal data will not be kept for longer than necessary. We may need to keep personal data to enable us to properly perform our tasks or to comply with legal obligations.

_ We handle personal data with great care and treat it confidentially. For example, personal data is only used for the purpose for which it is collected (see “data processing purposes”). We ensure appropriate security of personal data.

_ In the event of cooperation with external parties involving the processing of personal data, we conclude agreements on the requirements such data exchange must meet. We check these agreements regularly.

_ We do not sell your personal data to third parties and will only disclose it if required for the performance of our contract with you or to comply with legal obligations. We conclude a processor’s agreement with companies that process your personal data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. schoon den boer PR remains responsible for the handling of your personal data.

_ We guarantee your rights (see “view, correct or delete data”).

 

Personal data that we process

schoon den boer PR processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided it to us yourself.

 

The personal data we process include the following:

_ First and last name

_ The company you work for

_ Address data

_ Email address

_ Telephone number

_ Job title

_ Professional field of interest

_ Gender

 

Data processing purposes

schoon den boer PR processes your personal data on the following basis and for the following purposes:

_Sending press information and invitations

_To be able to call or email you if necessary to perform our services

_Informing you about changes to our services and products

_Delivering goods and services to you

_If we are legally obliged to do so, such as processing personal data for our tax return

_Handling your payment

 

View, correct, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by schoon den boer PR and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have of you in the form of an electronic file to you or an organization named by you.

You can send a request to view, correct, delete, or transfer your personal data, or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to contact@schoondenboer.nl.

 

To ascertain that the request or objection has been made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your identity document. To protect your privacy, please black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), document/passport number, and BSN (citizen service number) on this copy.

We will respond as soon as possible, but within 4 weeks.

schoon den boer PR would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national protection agency, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, by using this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

schoon den boer PR only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of our website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website functions properly and enable us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to the option not to store cookies. In addition, you can set your browser to delete all previously stored information.

 

How we protect personal data

schoon den boer PR takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please email us at contact@schoondenboer.nl